M R Maniveni Summary
This industry in India is supported by increased demand for processed and packaged grains, improvements in supply chain efficiency, and penetration into retail outlets in both urban and rural areas. This trend helps the growth strategy of M R Maniveni Foods Ltd., which processes and packages pulses, ensuring high standards of quality and hygiene.
M R Maniveni Foods Ltd. was registered on June 30, 2010. This company deals in other food products, producing mostly Urad Dal and Toor Dal. It supplies to numerous B2B clients, employing state-of-the-art technology, efficient supply chain management, and stringent quality control standards.
M R Maniveni Foods Ltd. intends to launch a BSE SME IPO of equity shares with face value ₹10 per share, raising a total of ₹27.04 Cr. The issue comprises a fresh issue of ₹25.69 Cr and reserves ₹1.35 Cr for the market maker.
M R Maniveni IPO Details:
M R Maniveni Limited Issue Management:
Capital Square Advisors Pvt. Ltd. acts as the book-running lead manager for M R Maniveni BSE SME IPO, managing underwriting and compliance.
M R Maniveni Limited IPO RTA (Registrar) Details:
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd. handles allotment, refunds, and demat credits - contact at 91-22-6263 8200 or ipo@bigshareonline.com.
M R Maniveni Limited IPO Allotment Status:
To check your IPO allotment status:
Visit the Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd. IPO Application Status page.
Select the company name from the dropdown menu.
Select and enter PAN, Application Number, DP/Client ID, or Account Number/IFSC.
Click Submit to view your allotment status.
M R Maniveni Foods Ltd. SME IPO totals ₹27.04 Cr, comprising a fresh issue of ₹25.69 Cr and ₹1.35 Cr reserved for the market maker. There is no Offer for Sale. The face value is ₹10 per share and the price band is ₹51.00–₹52.00 per share.
M R Maniveni Limited IPO proceeds from the fresh issue will be deployed towards:
M R Maniveni Foods Ltd. BSE SME IPO offers 52,00,385 shares (total issue ₹27.04 Cr, net issue ₹27.04 Cr; ₹1.35 Cr reserved for market makers is part of the net issue).
The anchor bidding for M R Maniveni Foods Ltd. SME IPO is scheduled for 21st May 2026, one working day before the issue opens on 22nd May 2026, and anchor investors will be allotted shares from the QIB portion. As per the IPO reservation details, the QIB portion is not more than 50% of the net issue size.
Lock-in: The anchor allocation follows standard SME IPO norms, where 50% of the anchor shares are locked in for 30 days and the remaining 50% for 90 days from the listing date. The issue is scheduled to list on 1st June 2026 on BSE SME.
The anchor allocation details and investor list will be disclosed in the anchor book before the IPO opening. Capital Square Advisors Pvt. Ltd. is the Book Running Lead Manager (BRLM) to the issue, and the registrar for the IPO is Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.
M R Maniveni Foods Ltd. has always been profitable owing to its business strategy focusing on the processing, packaging, and distribution of pulses such as Urad Dal and Toor Dal through its commitment to quality, hygiene, efficient processing, and scalability in its B2B chain. Formed on June 30, 2010.
In terms of finances, total income expanded from ₹119.61 Cr (FY23) to ₹155.00 Cr (FY24) and ₹203.52 Cr (FY25) while the profit after tax (PAT) went up from ₹1.52 Cr to ₹2.20 Cr to ₹3.88 Cr. PAT margins were 1.27%, 1.42%, and 1.90%, respectively, while EBITDA margins were 3.11%, 3.26%, and 3.84%. The business was very profitable with a ROE of 25.27%, ROCE of 18.63%, and net worth of ₹18.33 Cr as of FY25.
Action Links:
To apply for M R Maniveni Limited IPO, open a demat account here
M R Maniveni Limited IPO Subscription Status: Check live subscription here
M R Maniveni Limited IPO GMP Update: Check latest grey market premium here
M R Maniveni Key Highlights:
M R Maniveni Limited falls into the category of Other Food Products and is involved in the processing, packing, and marketing of food products based on pulses, primarily urad dal and toor dal. The firm places importance on advanced processing techniques, quality control, and logistics in order to cater to B2B clients and establish itself as a well-respected brand in the pulses (dal) value chain. The firm has a rich history in the pulses business and employs a scalable manufacturing approach with domestic and international market potentials.
In recent financial statements, there is considerable growth in revenues along with improved profitability: Net Income: ₹203.52 Cr (Fiscal Year 2025), ₹155.00 Cr (Fiscal Year 2024), ₹119.61 Cr (Fiscal Year 2023). Profit After Tax (PAT): ₹3.88 Cr (FY2025), ₹2.20 Cr (FY2024), ₹1.52 Cr (FY2023). EBITDA: ₹7.82 Cr (FY2025), ₹5.05 Cr (FY2024), ₹3.72 Cr (FY2023).
Factors contributing to growth include: A specialized dal processing company with continuous B2B demand, Promoters with experience and professionalism in the industry, increasing capacity and optimizing working capital, increased demand for packaged dals and added-value pulse products.
M R Maniveni Risk Factors:
The risks of M R Maniveni Limited IPO are mentioned below:
Competes within a mature and price-sensitive pulses/dal sector with both organized and unorganized competitors.
High revenue concentration in limited products (urad and toor dal), exposing the firm to changes in the commodity prices and demand for pulses.
High working capital investment due to raw materials stock and accounts receivable from business-to-business customers.
High sensitivity to fluctuations in the prices of raw materials (soybean, among others) and inability to pass costs to consumers.
Low liquidity compared to firms listed on the BSE SME against those on the main board.
Long-established firm but with small-scale production and small workforce size (around 18 employees by July 2025).
M R Maniveni Expert Analysis:
M R Maniveni Limited is launching a book‑built SME IPO on BSE SME with a total issue size of ₹27.04 Cr, comprising a fresh issue of ₹25.69 Cr.
Basic details of the IPO:
Type of IPO: Book-built SME IPO (BSE SME)
Uses of funds: Funding for construction of factory (₹12.69 Cr), Funding for purchase of plant and machinery (₹14.74 Cr), and general corporate purposes (balance)
Anchor bidding: Anchor bidding 21 May 2026 | Opens 22 May 2026 | Closes 26 May 2026 | Allotment 27 May | Listing 01 June 2026 (BSE SME).
Lead Manager: Capital Square Advisors Pvt. Ltd. | Registrar: Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.
Expert View on the IPO:
The firm boasts good revenue scaling, profitability, an impressive ROE of 25.27%, and very little leverage. Unfortunately, it has a relatively low PAT of 1.90% and is heavily reliant on pulses and the business-to-business market, which are commodity-based products. The IPO has a pre-IPO P/E ratio of 17.57x, a fair price for the small and specialized dal processing SME. However, one needs to consider the competition within the industry and liquidity after listing.
Should you invest in M R Maniveni?
Investors eyeing exposure to the pulses/dal‑processing value chain with a small‑cap, SME‑listed structure can consider this IPO if they are comfortable with sector‑specific commodity risks and moderate margins.
Consider investing when:
There is a need for investment in an organized dal processing and pulses business, given the growth in packaged food consumption.
One is comfortable with SME risks, moderate PAT margins, and working capital intensity.
There is the ability to expand capacity and margin with capex and plant capacity expansion.
Do not invest when:
There is a preference for large cap stocks with diversified operations and brands and more liquid stocks.
There is sensitivity to commodity prices and limited diversification to other products (only urad and toor dal).
There is worry about differential margins, BSE SME liquidity, or capex execution.
Investors are advised to exercise discretion and refer to the full DRHP/RHP document before reaching any investment decision. This analysis is for informative purposes and not investment advice.
Action Links:
To apply for M R Maniveni Limited IPO, open a demat account here
M R Maniveni Limited IPO Subscription Status: Check live subscription here
M R Maniveni Limited IPO GMP Update: Check latest grey market premium here
1. What is the M R Maniveni Limited IPO open and close date?
M R Maniveni Limited IPO opens on 22nd May 2026 and closes on 26th May 2026. The anchor bidding is scheduled for 21st May 2026, one working day before the issue opens.
Track M R Maniveni Limited IPO subscription status live here from Finnpick.
2. What is the M R Maniveni Limited IPO price band and lot size?
The price band is ₹51–₹52 per share with a face value of ₹10 per share. Minimum lot size is 2,000 shares (2 lots for retail = 4,000 shares, ₹2,08,000 at upper band).
3. What is M R Maniveni Limited IPO total size?
The total issue size is ₹27.04 Cr (fresh issue of ₹25.69 Cr; 52,23,077 equity shares at ₹52 upper band including market-maker reservation of ₹1.35 Cr).
4. How to apply for the M R Maniveni Limited IPO?
Open a demat here (Zerodha/Upstox/AngelOne) or ASBA by May 26, 4 PM. Monitor M R Maniveni Limited IPO subscription tracker here. Ensure your demat account is active and UPI mandate is approved before the closing time.
5. How to check M R Maniveni Limited IPO Allotment Status?
The allotment date is on May 27th and can be checked on Bigshare Services RTA portal using PAN/DP ID.
6. What is M R Maniveni Limited IPO GMP today and subscription status?
Current Grey Market Premium (GMP) stands at ₹0 as of May 16, indicating listing at the price range of ₹52 - check daily updates of M R Maniveni Limited IPO GMP trends here and live subscription status here from May 22nd opening only on Finnpick.
7. What does M R Maniveni Limited specialize in?
M R Maniveni specializes in processing, packaging, and distribution of urad and toor dal (other food products) with B2B focus, modern processing, and quality control.
8. When is the M R Maniveni Limited IPO listing date?
The M R Maniveni Limited IPO is scheduled to list on BSE SME on June 01, 2026, which is approximately T+3 after the basis of allotment on May 27, 2026.
9. What are the M R Maniveni Limited IPO proceeds utilization details?
The IPO proceeds will primarily be utilized towards Factory construction (₹12.69 Cr), Plant & Machinery (₹14.74 Cr), General corporate purposes (balance).
10. Who are the promoters of M R Maniveni Limited?
The promoters are K R Manikandan, M Chandra, and K Selvam (collective 98.68% pre-IPO holding).
11. Should I apply for the M R Maniveni IPO?
Suitable for investors eyeing pulses/dal-processing exposure with modest margins (PAT 1.90%, ROE 25.27%) and low debt. Expansion via capex possible but watch commodity/sector risks and SME liquidity. Investors are advised to exercise discretion and refer to the full DRHP/RHP before deciding. This is for informative purposes, not investment advice.